Acrobatics at Provincial Championships

Congratulations to our Gymnastics Mississauga Acrobatics Team that travelled to Osborne Academy of Acrobatics on April 22nd – 23rd to compete at the Provincial Championship competition.

The results are as follows:

In the Level 5 Women’s Individual category:

Group 2:

Olesia Polishchuk won 2nd place

Tia Mayers Owens won 3rd place

Group 3:

Reine Chiri won 3rd place

 Group 4:

Samantha Nugent won 3rd place

Diana Squires won 5th place

 Group 5:

Jana Abdelsalem won 5th place

Mia Squires won 6th place

 

In the Level 5 Men’s Individual category:

Group 1:

Michael Ramos won 1st place

Group 2:

Ibrahim Elshaer won 3rd place

Emanuel Flores won 4th place

 

In the Level 5 Women’s Pair category:

Raiya Miller/ Graciella Michaels won 3rd place

Hanna Elshaer/Nadia Polishchuk won 4th place

 

In the Level 5 Women’s Group category:

Amelia Liliberte/Maya Predovich/Madeleine DiMauro won 5th place

Kaitlyn Ogg/Samantha Nugent/Juliana Mederios won 7th place

 

In the Level 6 Mixed Pair category:

Louis Ho/Natalie Rup won 1st place

 

In the Level 6 Women’s Group category:

Annabeth Lampitt/ Sofia Marziali/Tianna Guilbeault – Hornung won 1st place

 

In the Level 7 Women’s Pair category:

Amelia Lee/Anna Kuzmenko won 4th place

 

In the Level 7 Women’s Group category:

Julia Wojtowicz/Gabriella Swan/Laila Marziali won 2nd place

 

In the Ages 11-16 Women’s Pair category:

Nikki Krigos/Karyzza Guillermo won 3rd place overall

Anna Pioun/Aleksandra Pioun won 4th place overall

 

In the Ages 11-16 Women’s Group category:

Madaline Perretta/ Katelynn Baksa- Wiltshire/ Haley Tenn won 2nd place overall

 

 

---- 

 

WELCOME TO CHAMPIONSHIP!

 From April 6th- 9th, many of our Gymnastics Mississauga WAG and MAG athletes and coaches travelled to the Better Living Center to compete in the Ontario Provincial Championships hosted by Futures Gymnastics Center.

Congratulations to all that qualified to Provincial Championship. Our athletes displayed pride, achieved personal goals and this article will highlight the top 5 results as follows:

 WAG Category:

Level 6 (9 & 10 yrs.)

Kealey Reardon won 5th place on Uneven Bars

 Level 6 (11 yrs.)

Avril Sanchez won 4th place on Balance Beam

 Level 6 (15 yrs.)

Cassie Martino won 4th place on Vault

 Level 6 (16+)

Rachel Genovese won 2nd place on Vault, 3rd place on Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 Level 7 (10-12 yrs.)

Ashley Redmond won 5th place on Uneven Bars and 1st place on Floor; followed by 5th place All Around

 Level 7 (13 yrs.)

Summer Duff won 4th place on Uneven Bars and 2nd place on Balance Beam; followed by 3rd place All Around

 Level 7 (15 yrs.)

Yasmeen Bouquet won 4th place on Uneven Bars and Floor; followed by 4th place All Around

 Level 7 (16+)

Kamryn Grant won 5th place on Floor

 Level 8 (12-13 yrs.)

Emma Pimentel won 5th place on Floor

 Level 8 (14+ yrs.)

Keragan Gervacio won 4th place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 5th place All Around

 Level 8 (16+ yrs.)

Erika Camilleri won 4th place on Uneven Bars and 5th place on Balance Beam

 Level 9 (15+ yrs.)

Melody Pereria won 5th place on Floor

  Aspire 1

Gabriela Berridge won 1st place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 Noella Price won 2nd place on Uneven Bars, 5th place on Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 5th place All Around

 

SPECIAL CONGRATULATIONS TO:

 Gabriela Berridge and Noella Price for accomplishing high scores and will now be competing at Eastern Championship in New Bruinswick.

 Ashley Redmond for accomplishing high scores and becoming an alternative gymnast for the Eastern Team.

 

 MAG Category:

 Level 1 (10yrs)

Stefan Petkovic won 5th place on Floor and 2nd place on Parallel Bars

 Level 1 (12&13yrs)

Armaan Walli won 2nd place on Floor, 1st place on Pommel Horse and Rings, 2nd place on Vault, 1st place on Pommel Horse and 5th place on High Bars; followed by 1st place All Around

Stjepan Mackillop won 4th place on Floor, 5th place on Pommel Horse, 3rd place on Rings, 5th place on Vault, 1st place on Parallel Bars and 2nd place on High Bars; followed by 3rd place All Around

 Level 2 (8&9yrs)

Jack Stargratt-Sweeney won 2nd place on Floor and Pommel Horse and 4th place on High Bars; followed by 5th place All Around

Oscar Michenko won 5th place on Floor and Pommel Horse, 4th place on Rings and 3rd place on Vault

Hadeon MacKillop won 3rd place on Rings and 5th place on Parallel Bars; followed by 5th place All Around

 Level 4 (13+)

Thamilenian Balakumar won 3rd place on Floor, 2nd place on Pommel Horse and 5th place on High Bars; followed by 3rd place All Around

 Level 5 (13-15yrs)

Maxim Loginov won 1st place on Floor, 4th place on Pommel Horse and 5th place on Vault; followed by 5th place All Around

Jackson Ramsay won 5th place on Rings and 4th place on Vault and Parallel Bars

 Open (14+)

Anthony Nadar won 4th place on Floor, 1st place on Pommel Horse and 4th place on Rings; followed by 3rd place All Around

Pietro Bertola won 4th place on Pommel Horse, 5th place on Rings and 4th place on High Bars; followed by 4th place All Around

Darian Modasi won 3rd place on Floor, 5th place on Pommel Horse and 1st place High Bars

 Elite 4 (11-13yrs)

Erion Sulemani won 5th place on Floor

 Junior Elite (16-17yrs)

Elel Wahrmann-Baker won 4th place on Floor, 1st place on Pommel Horse, 2nd place on Rings, Vault, Parallel Bars and High Bars; followed by 1st place All Around

Matthew Dac-Bang won 5th place on Floor, 3rd place on Pommel Horse and Vault and 1st place on Parallel Bars and High Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

Braedan Spiteri won 1st place on Floor, Rings and Vault and 2nd place on Parallel Bars; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

SPECIAL CONGRATULATIONS TO:

Erion Sulemani, Jackson Ramsay, Thamilenian Balakumar and Maxim Loginov for accomplishing high scores and will now be competing at Eastern Championship in New Brunswick.

Anthony Nadar, Pietro Bertola, Darian Modasi, Elel Wahrmann- Baker and Matthew Dac-Bang for accomplishing high scores and will now be competing at Canadian National Championship in Montreal.

 

---

 

VIVA LAS VEGAS!: 1ST Las Vegas Acrobatics Cup

From March 30th- April 4th, our Level 7 and National level Gymnastics Mississauga Acrobatics athletes travelled to Las Vegas, Nevada to compete in the 1st International Acrobatics Cup of the season.

 

 In the Level 7 Women’s Pair category:

Amelia Lee/Anna Kuzmenko won 11th place overall.

 In the Level 7 Women’s Group category:

Julia Wojtowicz/Gabriella Swan/Laila Marziali won 4th place overall.

 In the Ages 11-16 Women’s Pair category:

Anna Pioun/Aleksandra Pioun won 14th place overall.

Nikki Krigos/Karyzza Guillermo won 17th place overall.

Diona Sulemani/ Alyssa Menard won 21st place overall.

In the Ages 11-16 Women’s Group category:

Madaline Perretta/ Katelynn Baksa- Wiltshire/ Haley Tenn won 9th place overall and made it to the finals. Once at finals, the trio won 8th place overall.

Congratulations to all the athletes!

 

---

 

World Gymnastics Challenges: Invitational MAG & WAG 

On March 24th- 26th, we hosted our last Meet entitled: World Gymnastics Challenges for our Invitational WAG & MAG gymnasts with over 500 combined throughout the entire weekend.

 Our athletes displayed patriotic pride and our results are as follows for both of our WAG & MAG athletes:

 

Level 2 (10yrs & 11yrs)

 Samantha Steadman won 2nd place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars and 2nd place on Balance Beam; followed by 2nd place All Around

 Kari Keen won 3rd place on Balance Beam and Floor

 Amanda Roberts- Wherry won 3rd place on Balance Beam

 Kayla Moniz won 2nd place on Balance Beam

 

Level 3 (9yrs – 11yrs)

 Chloe Ross won 3rd place on Uneven Bars and Floor

 Olivia Ponte won 1st place on Uneven Bars, 2nd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 Malika Ait Laouam won 3rd place on Uneven Bars

 Joanna Lee won 1st place on Vault and Uneven Bars and 3rd place Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 Sherin Daye won 2nd place on Vault and Balance Beam

 Anaya Walli won 1st place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 Talia Evans won 2nd place on Vault and Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 Zara Ajmiri won 1st place on Vault

 Tristen Tigree won 1st place on Uneven Bars, 2nd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 Hareet Kaur- Gehlon won 1st place on Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 Julia Silva won 2nd place on Uneven Bars and 3rd place on Balance Beam; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 4 (11yrs & 12yrs)

 Kira Hamilton won 1st place on Vault and Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 Gabriella Ruggeri won 3rd place on Uneven Bars

 

Level 6 (10 yrs)

 Parikchha Thapa won 1st place on Uneven Bars, 2nd place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 Kealey Reardon won 1st place on Vault and Balance Beam and 3rd place Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 Olivia Kiriakopoulous won 1st place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam

 

Level 6 (11 yrs.)

 Avril Sanchez won 2nd place on Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 Ariane Sanchez won 1st place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 Tea Moore won 2nd place on Balance Beam and Floor

 

Level 6 (12 yrs.)

 Hunter Sinclair won 2nd place on Vault and 1st place on Uneven Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

 Sasha Donald won 1st place on Vault

 Jasmina Cashmore won 3rd place on Vault

 Angelica Balestra won 3rd place Uneven Bars

 Selena Amaral won 3rd place on Floor

 

Level 6 (13 yrs)

 McKenna Reardon won 3rd place Balance Beam

 Alexandra Armata won 2nd place on Vault and Uneven Bars and 1st place Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 Kaleigh MacPherson-Bennett won 1st place on Uneven Bars

 Chayse McCann won 3rd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor

 Jessi Cabral won 3rd place on Vault

 Kiera Maloney won 3rd place on Uneven Bars

 Rachel Genovese won 1st place on Vault, Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 6 (15 yrs.)

Cassie Martino won 1st place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars and 1st place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 7 (10-12 yrs.)

 Ashley Redmond won 1st place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars and 1st place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 7 (13 yrs.)

Summer Duff won 1st place on Vault, Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 7 (15 yrs.)

 Lilia Slimane won 2nd place on Vault and 1st place on Uneven Bars; followed by 1st place All Around

 Lara Dolunay won 3rd place Uneven Bars and Floor

 Yasmeen Bouquet won 2nd place on Uneven Bars, 3rd place on Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

Arianna Salem won 2nd place on Floor

 

 Level 7 (16+)

 Samantha Payne won 2nd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 Kamryn Grant won 3rd place on Vault, 1st place on Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor

 

Level 8 (12-13 yrs.)

Anna Gaal won 1st place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 2nd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 8 (14+ yrs.)

 Liana Spano won 3rd place on Balance Beam and Floor

 

Level 8 (16+)

Erika Camilleri won 3rd place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Level 9 (15+ yrs.)

 Melody Pereria won 2nd place on Vault, Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Aspire 1

 Gabriela Berridge won 1st place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 3rd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 Noella Price won 2nd place on Vault, Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

  ---

 On the MAG Side

 

Level 1 (8yrs)

 Billy Bourke won 2nd place on Floor, 4th place on Rings and 1st place on Vault

 Sebastian Woronowski- Lee won 3rd place on Pommel Horse and 4th place on Parallel Bars

 Mohammad Hussein won 2nd place on Rings

 Naavazhakan Balakumar won 2nd place on Parallel Bars

 

Level 1 (9yrs)

 Graydon Williams won 1st place on Floor, 3rd place on Pommel Horse, 2nd place on Rings, 3rd place on Vault, 2nd place on Parallel Bars and 2nd place on High Bar; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

 Level 1 (10yrs)

 Nikhil Walli won 2nd place on Floor and Pommel Horse, 3rd place on Rings and Vault and 2nd place on Parallel Bars and High Bar; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

 Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done! 

  • All official results are available on BeyondTheScores.com

 

---

 

 

MAG: University of Calgary International Cup

Congratulations to our Gymnastics Mississauga Men Artistic athletes that competed in the University of Calgary International Cup from March 16th- 19th located at the Jack Simpson Gymnasium at the University of Calgary to showcase their talents. Our athletes showed outstanding Gymnastics Mississauga pride and achieved honorable results as follows:

 In the Elite Level 4 categories:

Erion Sulemani won 2nd place on Rings, 3rd place on Vault, 4th place on Parallel Bars and High Bars; followed by 4th place All Around

 In the Level 5 categories:

Maxim Loginov won 2nd place on Vault

 In the Open (14+) categories:

Pietro Bertola won 4th place on Pommel Horse

Anthony Nadar won 1st place on Pommel Horse

 

---

Second Ontario Cup Acrobatics at Wood bridge Academy of Gymnastics

Congratulations to our Gymnastics Mississauga Acrobatics Team that traveled to Woodbridge Academy of Gymnastics on March 18th- 19th to compete in their 2nd Ontario Cup competition of the season.

The results are as follows:

In the Level 5 Women’s Individual category:

Group 2:

Tia Mayers Owens won 4th place

Olesia Polishchuk won 4th place

 Group 3:

Madeleine DiMauro won 1st place

Tajah Roulston won 3rd place

Reine Chiri won 4th place

 Group 4:

Samantha Nugent won 2nd place

 Group 5:

Mia Squires won 6th place

Diana Squires won 7th place

 

In the Level 5 Men’s Individual category:

Group 1:

Michael Ramos won 2nd place

Group 2:

Emanuel Flores won 4th place

Ibrahim Elshaer tied for 5th place

Max Loginov won 6th place

In the Level 5 Women’s Pair category:

Hanna Elshaer/Nadia Polishchuk won 3rd place

Raiya Miller/ Graciella Michaels won 4th place

 

In the Level 6 Women’s Group category:

Annabeth Lampitt/ Sofia Marziali/Tianna Guilbeault – Hornung won 3rd place

 

In the Level 7 Women’s Group category:

Julia Wojtowicz/Gabriella Swan/Laila Marziali won 2nd place

 

In the Ages 11-16 Women’s Pair category:

Anna Pioun/Aleksandra Pioun won 1st place overall

In the Ages 11-16 Women’s Group category:

Madaline Perretta/ Katelynn Baksa- Wiltshire/ Haley Tenn won 2nd place overall

 

----

 

 

MAG at Gymnastics Mississauga: Second Home Hosting Meet

Congratulations to all of our Gymnastics Mississauga Men’s Artistic Gymnasts that competed at their third and final Provincial Qualifier on March 3rd- 5th hosted right here at Gymnastics Mississauga Training Centre. Our athletes showed, pride, professional hospitality and many of our athletes achieved honourable results as follows:

Level 1

Hasan Selim Asik won 4th place on Floor

Stefan Petkovic won 3rd place on Pommel Horse, 2nd place on Parallel Bars and 4th place on High Bars; followed by 4th place All Around

Connor Zhou won 1st place on Vault

Zachary Daley won 3rd place on Floor, 1st place on Pommel Horse, 2nd place on Rings, 4th place Vault and 1st place on High Bars; followed by 1st place All Around

Armaan Walli won 3rd place on Floor, 1st place on Pommel Horse and Rings, 2nd place on Vault and 2nd place on High Bars; followed by 1st place All Around

Stjepan Mackillop won 2nd place Pommel Horse, 4th place on Rings, 2nd place on Parallel Bars and 1st place on High Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Level 2 (8&9 yrs.)

Jack Stargratt-Sweeny won 1st place on Floor, 2nd place on Pommel Horse, 3rd place on Rings and 2nd place High Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

Oscar Michenko won 3rd place on Vault

Oliver Michenko won 4th place on Vault

 

Level 2 (10-11 A)

Hadeon MacKillop won 4th place on Floor, 2nd place on Rings and Parallel Bars and 4th place on High Bars; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 3

William MacKinnon won 4th place on Vault

 

Level 4

Thamilenian Balakumar won 2nd place on Floor and Pommel Horse and 3rd place on Vault and High Bars; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Open (14+)

Anthony Nadar won 1st place on Rings

Pietro Bertola won 3rd place on High Bars

Darian Modasi won 1st place on Pommel Horse and 2nd place on High Bars

 

Elite Level 4

Erion Sulemani won 2nd place on Rings

 

Jr. Elite (16-17 yrs.)

Braedan Spiteri won 2nd place on Floor, 4th place on Rings, 1st place on Vault and 4th place on High Bars

Matthew Dac-Bang won 2nd place on Pommel Horse, 3rd place on Rings and Vault, 5th place on Parallel Bars and 2nd place on High Bars; followed by 4th place All Around

Elel Wahrmann – Baker won 3rd place on Floor and 2nd place on Pommel Horse, Rings and Vault and 1st place on Parallel Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done! 

  • All official results can be found on BeyondTheScores.com

 

---

 

WAG at Gymnastics Mississauga: First Home Hosting Meet

Welcome to our first hosted competition of the season! On February 24th- 26th, Gymnastics Mississauga Training Centre hosted the Level 6-10 Women’s’ Artistic Gymnastics Meet with approximately 190 other competing athletes and a viewership of nearly 500 people throughout the entire weekend.

Our athletes displayed patriotic pride and our results are as follows:

Level 6 (9 & 10 yrs.)

Parikchha Thapa won 3rd place on Balance Beam

Kealey Reardon won 3rd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beams and Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

Jacqueline Flannagan won 2nd place on Balance Beam

Olivia Kiriakopoulous won 3rd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beams and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 6 (11 yrs.)

Avril Sanchez won 3rd place on Vault, 2nd place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

Tea Moore won 1st place on Balance Beam

 

Level 6 (12 yrs.)

Hunter Sinclair won 1st place on Vault and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

Elyssa Ross won 2nd place on Vault

Angelica Balestra won 3rd place on Uneven Bars

 

Level 6 (13 yrs.)

McKenna Reardon won 3rd place on Vault, 2nd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor

Alexandra Armata won 1st place on Vault, 2nd place on Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor

Kaleigh MacPherson-Bennett won 3rd place on Uneven Bars and 2nd place on Floor

Chayse McCann won 2nd place on Vault and 3rd place on Balance Beam; followed by 3rd place All Around

Jessi Cabral won 2nd place on Vault

Julia King won 2nd place on Uneven Bars

Rachel Genovese won 1st place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Level 6 (14 yrs.)

Elisa Kelmendi won 2nd place on Vault, 3rd place on Balance Beam and Floor

 

Level 6 (15 yrs.)

Cassie Martino won 1st place on Vault, 3rd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor

 

Level 7 (10-12 yrs.)

Ashley Redmond won 1st place on Vault, Uneven Bars and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 7 (13 yrs.)

Summer Duff won 1st place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars and 1st place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

Level 7 (14 yrs.)

Samara Zommers won 2nd place on Uneven Bars and 3rd place on Balance Beam

 

Level 7 (15 yrs.)

Lilia Slimane won 3rd place on Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

Lara Dolunay won 3rd place on Uneven Bars and 1st place on Floor

Yasmeen Bouquet won 2nd place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor

Arianna Salem won 1st place on Uneven Bars and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 7 (16+)

Samantha Payne won 1st place on Floor

 

Level 8 (12-13 yrs.)

Anna Gaal won 1st place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

Emma Pimentel 1st place on Vault, Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 8 (14+ yrs.)

Olivia Sgambelluri won 2nd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor

Liana Spano won 3rd place on Uneven Bars

Maria Paz won 3rd place on Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Level 9 (15+ yrs.)

Melody Pereria won 2nd place on Vault and 3rd place on Floor

 

Level 10 (12-15 yrs.)

Alyssa Marlborough won 2nd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Aspire 1

Gabriela Berridge won 1st place on Vault and Uneven Bars and 2nd place on Balance Beam; followed by 1st place All Around

Noella Price won 1st place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done! 

  • All official results can be found on BeyondTheScores.com

 ---

 

WAG & MAG at Presidential Classic in Orlando, Florida

Congratulations to all of our Gymnastics Mississauga Women’s and Men’s Artistic gymnasts that travelled to Orlando, Florida competed at the Presidential Classic on February 14th- 21st. Our athletes showed outstanding pride and many of our athletes achieved honourable results and team awards as follows:

 

Level 3 Category:

Olivia Ponte won 1st place on Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 6 Category:

Kealey Reardon won 2nd place on Uneven Bars and 2nd place Balance Beam; followed by 2nd place All Around

Jacqueline Flannagan won 1st place on Uneven Bars

Tea Moore won 1st place on Uneven Bars and 1st place on Balance Beam

Hunter Sinclair won 3rd place on Vault and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

Angelica Balestra won 1st place on Uneven Bars

Selena Amaral won 3rd place on Balance Beam; followed by 3rd place All Around

Brianna Boakye- Cofie won 3rd place on Floor

Kiera Maloney won 3rd place on Balance Beam

Chayse McCann won 3rd place on Balance Beam and Floor

 

Level 7

Yasmeen Bouquet won 2nd place on Vault and 1st place on Uneven Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

Summer Duff won 1st place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam; followed by 1st place All Around

Jordan Duff won 1st place on Floor

Kamryn Grant won 3rd place on Vault and 2nd place on Floor

 

Level 8

Emma Pimentel won 3rd place on Floor

Gymnastics Mississauga Team Awards

Level 6 Category: ranked 3rd place

Level 7 Category: ranked 2nd place

Level 9 Category: ranked 6th place

 

From the MAG side:

Jack Stargratt- Sweeney won 1st place on Floor, 3rd place on Pommel Horse and 1st place on High Bars; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Elel Wahrmann- Baker won 1st place on Pommel Horse, 3rd place on Rings, Vault and Parallel Bars and 1st place on High Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

All formal results are found on: http://usacompetitions.com/presidential-meet-results/

 

---

 

Acrobatics at Ottawa Gymnastics

 

Congratulations to our Gymnastics Mississauga Acrobatics Team that travelled to Olympia Gymnastics Club on February 17th- 18th to compete in their 1st Ontario Cup competition of the season.

 

The results are as follows:

 In the Level 5 Women’s Individual category:

 Group 2:

 Tajah Roulston won 4th place

 Tia Mayers Owens won 5th place

 Olesia Polishchuk won 6th place

 Group 3:

 Reine Chiri won 4th place

 Diana Squires won 6th place

 Group 4:

 Jana Abdelsalem won 5th place

 Mia Squires won 6th place

 

 In the Level 5 Men’s Individual category:

 Group 1:

 Michael Ramos won 2nd place

 

Group 2:

 Emanuel Flores won 2nd place

 Ibrahim Elshaer tied for 3rd place

 Max Loginov won 6th place

 

In the Level 5 Women’s Pair category:

 Hanna Elshaer/Nadia Polishchuk won 5th place

 Raiya Miller/ Graciella Michaels won 6th place

  

In the Level 5 Women’s Group category:

 Amelia Liliberte/Maya Predovich/Madeleine DiMauro won 5th place

 Kaitlyn Ogg/Samantha Nugent/Juliana Mederios won 6th place

 

 In the Level 6 Mixed Pair category:

 Louis Ho/Natalie Rup won 1st place

  

In the Level 6 Women’s Group category:

 Annabeth Lampitt/ Sofia Marziali/Tianna Guilbeault – Hornung won 2nd place

 

In the Level 7 Women’s Pair category:

 Amelia Lee/Anna Kuzmenko won 2nd place

 

In the Level 7 Women’s Group category:

Julia Wojtowicz/Gabriella Swan/Laila Marziali won 2nd place

 

In the Ages 11-16 Women’s Pair category:

 Anna Pioun/Aleksandra Pioun won 3rd place overall

 Nikki Krigos/Karyzza Guillermo won 4th place overall

 

In the Ages 11-16 Women’s Group category:

 Madaline Perretta/ Katelynn Baksa- Wiltshire/ Haley Tenn won 2nd place overall

 

---

 

WAG at Gemini Gymnastics

 

Congratulations to those Gymnastics Mississauga Women’s Artistic Gymnasts that competed at their first competition on February 9th – 12th at the Reach The Sky at Gemini Gymnastics Centre. Our top 5 ranking results as follows:

 

Level 3 (9 yrs.)

 Chloe Ross won 1st place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 Anaya Walli won 3rd place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 5th place on Balance Beam and 4th place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 Olivia Ponte won 5th place on Uneven Bars and 3rd place on Floor

  

Level 3 (10 yrs.)

 Joanne Lee won 4th place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars, 3rd place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 Sherin Daye won 5th place on Vault and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 5th place All Around

 

Level 3 (14+)

Sabrina Al Agbar won 5th place on Balance Beam and Floor

  

Level 4 (9-10 yrs.)

Gabriella Ruggeri won 2nd place on Floor

 

Level 4 (12 yrs.)

 Keira Hamilton won 4th place on Vault and Floor

 Alexis Dimantakos won 2nd place on Balance Beam

 

Level 6 (12 yrs.)

 Sasha Donald won 5th place on Vault

 

Level 6 (13 yrs.)

 Kaira Maloney won 5th place on Vault and 4th place on Uneven Bar; followed by 5th place All Around

 Madison Nugent won 5th place on Vault

   

Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done! 

 

  • All official results are available on BeyondTheScores.com

 

---

 

 MAG at Elite Canada in Halifax

 

Congratulations to our Gymnastics Mississauga Men Artistic athletes that travelled to Elite Canada from February 2nd until the 5th located at the Canada Games Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia to showcase their physical strengths and talents in hopes of representing Team Canada. Our athletes showed outstanding Gymnastics Mississauga pride and achieved honorable combined day results as follows:

 

In the Junior level ages 14-15 categories:

 

Braden Spitieri placed in the following events: 3rd place on Floor, 8th place on Pommel Horse, 6th place on Rings, 2nd place on Vault, tied for 7th place on Parallel Bars, 7th place on High Bars and 7th place on the physical training; followed by 5th place combined All Around

 

Matthew Dac Bang placed in the following events: 5th place on Floor, tied for 3rd place on Pommel Horse, 8th place on Rings, 8th place on Vault, 4th place on Parallel Bars and High Bars and 10th place on the physical testing; followed by 6th place combined All Around

 

 In the Junior level ages 16-17 categories:

Elel Baker placed in the following events: 6th place on Floor, 4th place on Pommel Horse but 1st place on Day 1, tied for 8th place on Rings, 7th place on Vault, 6th place on Parallel Bars, 9th place on High Bars and 2nd place on the physical testing; followed by 5th place combined All Around

 

----

 

WAG Woodbridge Qualifier & Invitational: February 3rd- 5th @ Woodbridge Gymnastics Centre 

Congratulations to all of our Gymnastics Mississauga Women’s Artistic Gymnasts that competed at their Provincial Qualifier on February 3rd- 5th at the Woodbridge Qualifier and Invitational Meet. Our athletes showed outstanding pride and many of our athletes achieved honorable results as followed:

Level 6 (9 & 10 yrs.)

Parikchha Thapa won 3rd place on Floor

Kealey Reardon won 2nd place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 3rd place on Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Level 6 (11 yrs.)

Avril Sanchez won 2nd place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beam and 3rd place Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

Tea Moore won 3rd place on Balance Beam

 

Level 6 (12 yrs.)

Hunter Sinclair won 2nd place on Vault and 3rd place on Uneven Bars; followed by 3rd place All Around

Jasmina Cashmore won 2nd place on Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor

Angelica Balestra won 3rd place on Balance Beam

 

Level 6 (13 yrs.)

Selena Amaral won 2nd place on Vault and 3rd place on Floor

Alexandra Armata won 3rd place on Uneven Bars

McKenna Reardon won 2nd place on Balance Beam and Floor  

Kaleigh MacPherson-Bennett won 1st place on Uneven Bars and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around  

Jessi Cabral won 2nd place on Uneven Bars

Julia King won 3rd place Vault and Uneven Bars

Rachel Genovese won 1st place on Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor

 

Level 6 (14 yrs.)

Elisa Kelmendi won 1st place on Vault and Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

Level 6 (15 yrs.)

Cassie Martino won 1st place on Vault, Uneven Bars and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 7 (10-12 yrs.)

Ashley Redmond won 3rd place on Vault and 1st place on Uneven Bars and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Level 7 (13 yrs.)

Jordan Duff won 2nd place on Vault and Uneven Bars and 3rd place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 7 (14 yrs.)

Samara Zommers won 2nd place on Balance Beam

 

 

Level 7 (15 yrs.)

Lilia Slimane won 1st place on Uneven Bars and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

Lara Dolunay won 3rd place on Vault and 2nd place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed 2nd place All Around

Yasmeen Bouquet won 1st place on Vault and 2nd place on Uneven Bars

 

Level 7 (16+)

Kamryn Grant won 2nd place on Floor

Samantha Payne won 3rd place on Balance Beam  

 

Level 8 (12-13 yrs.)

Anna Gaal won 2nd place on Vault, Uneven Bars and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around  

Emma Pimentel won 3rd place on Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around  

 

Level 8 (14+ yrs.)

Keragan Gervacio won 1st place on Vault, Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

Olivia Sgambelluri won 3rd place on Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

Liana Spano won 3rd place on Vault

Maria Paz won 3rd place on Uneven Bars and 2nd place on Floor

 

Level 8 (16+)

Erika Camilleri won 2nd place on Balance Beam

 

Level 9 (15+ yrs.)

Melody Pereria won 2nd place on Balance Beam

 

Level 10 (12-15 yrs.)

Alyssa Marlborough won 1st place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 2nd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done! 

  • All official results are available on BeyondTheScores.com 

 

---

 

MAG 2nd Qualifier: January 27th- 29th @Kitchener- Waterloo Gymnastics Centre 

Congratulations to all of our Gymnastics Mississauga Men’s Artistic Gymnasts that competed at their second Provincial Qualifier on January 27th- 29th at the Kitchener- Waterloo Gymnastics Centre. Our athletes showed outstanding pride and many of our athletes achieved honorable results as followed:

Level 1 (12&13 yrs.)

Armann Walli won 1st place on Pommel Horse, Rings and Parallel Bars; followed by 1st place All Around

Stjepan Mackillop won 3rd on Floor, 4th place on Rings, 2nd place Parallel Bars and High Bars; followed 3rd place All Around

 

Level 1 (8&9 B)

Logan Doucet won 4th place on Rings

 

Level 1 (10&11 yrs.)

Hasan Selim Asik won 4th place on High Bars

Belal Shrief won 4th place on Pommel Horse

Stefan Petkovic won 4th place on Floor, 2nd place on Pommel Horse, 4th place on Rings and 3rd place on Parallel Bars; followed by 4th place All Around

 

Level 2 (8&9 yrs.)

Robert McLarney won 3rd place on Vault

Jack Stargratt-Sweeny won 1st place on Vault, 3rd place on Pommel Horse and 2nd place on Vault

Oscar Michenko won 3rd place on Vault

 

Level 2 (12&13yrs.)

Stephen Pascual won 2nd place on Vault  

 

Level 2 (10-11 A)

Hadeon MacKillop won 4th place on Floor, 1st place on Parallel Bars and 4th place on High Bars; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 5 (13-15 yrs.)

Maxim Loginov won 2nd place on Floor, 4th place on Pommel Horse, 2nd place on Vault and 3rd place on Parallel Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

Jackson Ramsay won 3rd place on Rings and 1st place on High Bars  

 

Open (14+)

Anthony Nadar won 1st place on Floor and Pommel Horse and 3rd place on Rings; followed by 2nd place All Around

Pietro Bertola won 3rd place on Floor and 2nd place on Parallel Bars and High Bars; followed by 4th place All Around 

 

Elite Level 4

Erion Sulemani won 3rd place on Pommel Horse and Rings and 4th place on High Bars

 

Jr. Elite (16-17 yrs.)

Braedan Spiteri won 3rd place on Floor, 2nd place on Vault and 3rd place on Parallel Bars; followed by 4th place All Around

Matthew Dac-Bang won 4th place on Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings, Vault, Parallel Bars and High Bars; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done! 

·         All official results can be found on BeyondTheScores.com

 

---

 

WAG 2nd Qualifier: January 27th- 29th @ Cambridge Kips Gymnastics Centre 

Congratulations to all of our Gymnastics Mississauga Women’s Artistic Gymnasts that competed at their second Provincial Qualifier on January 27th- 29th at the Cirque Du Cambridge Meet. Our athletes showed outstanding pride and many of our athletes achieved honorable results as followed:

Level 6 (9 & 10 yrs.)

Parikchha Thapa won 3rd place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

Kealey Reardon won 2nd place on Vault and Uneven Bars and 1st place on Balance Beam; followed by 2nd place All Around

Jacqueline Flannagan won 1st place on Floor

Olivia Kiriakopoulous won 2nd place on Floor

 

Level 6 (11 yrs.)

Avril Sanchez won 3rd place on Vault and Uneven Bars and 2nd place on Balance Beam; followed by 2nd place All Around

Ariane Sanchez won 3rd place on Floor

Tea Moore won 3rd place on Balance Beam

 

Level 6 (12 yrs.)

Hunter Sinclair won 1st place on Vault; followed by 2nd place All Around

Elyssa Ross won 3rd place on Balance Beam

Jasmina Cashmore won 2nd place on Floor

Angelica Balestra won 1st place on Floor

 

Level 6 (13 yrs.)

Selena Amaral won 3rd place on Balance Beam

Alexandra Armata won 2nd place on Balance Beam and 1st place on Floor; followed by 2nd All Around

Kaleigh MacPherson-Bennett won 3rd place on Uneven Bars and 3rd place on Floor

Chayse McCann won 3rd place on Floor

Rachel Genovese won 3rd place on Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars, 2nd place on Balance Beam and 3rd place Floor; followed by 2nd place on All Around

 

Level 6 (14 yrs.)

Elisa Kelmendi won 3rd place on Vault and 1st place on Balance Beam

 

Level 6 (15 yrs.)

Cassie Martino won 3rd place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Level 7 (10-12 yrs.)

Ashley Redmond won 3rd place on Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 7 (13 yrs.)

Jordan Duff won 1st place on Vault, Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

Level 7 (14 yrs.)

Jillian Vandervoort won 3rd place on Vault

Kaila Simon won 1st place Vault and Uneven Bars, 3rd place on Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor; followed 3rd place All Around

Samara Zommers won 1st place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 7 (15 yrs.)

Lilia Slimane won 1st place on Floor

Lara Dolunay won 2nd place on Floor

Yasmeen Bouquet won 2nd place on Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

Arianna Salem won 3rd place on Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 7 (16+)

Kamryn Grant won 1st place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beam and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

Samantha Payne won 3rd place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars and 1st place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 8 (12-13 yrs.)

Anna Gaal won 1st place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 2nd place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

Emma Pimentel won 3rd place on Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars and 1st place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Level 8 (14+ yrs.)

Keragan Gervacio won 1st place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

Olivia Sgambelluri won 1st place on Floor

Liana Spano won 3rd place on Floor

Maria Paz won 3rd place on Uneven Bars, 2nd place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 9 (15+ yrs.)

Melody Pereria won 1st place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 10 (12-15 yrs.)

Alyssa Marlborough won 2nd place on Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 1st place.

 

Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done! 

  • All official results are available on BeyondTheScores.com 

 

--- 

 

MAG 1st Ontario Cup: December 9th- 11th @Ottawa Gymnastics Centre 

Congratulations to all of our Gymnastics Mississauga Men’s Artistic gymnasts that competed at their first Provincial Qualifier on December 9th- 11th at the Ottawa Gymnastics Centre. Our athletes showed outstanding pride and many of our athletes achieved honorable results as followed:

Level 1 (12&13 yrs.)

Armann Walli won 1st place on Pommel Horse, Rings, Vault, Parallel Bars and 3rd place on High Bars; followed by 1st place All Around

Stjepan Mackillop won 3rd place on Floor and 2nd place on Vault, Parallel Bars and High Bars; followed 2nd place All Around

 

Level 1 (8&9 B)

Logan Doucet won 4th place on Floor and 3rd place on Pommel Horse

 

Level 1 (10&11 yrs.)

Belal Shrief won 2nd place on Floor, 4th place on Pommel Horse and 2nd place on Vault.

Stefan Petkovic won 2nd place on Pommel Horse.

Zachary Daley won 3rd place on Floor, 1st place on Pommel Horse and Rings, 2nd place on Vault, 3rd place on Parallel Bars and 4th place on High Bars; followed 1st place All Around 

 

Level 2 (8&9 yrs.)

Jack Stargratt-Sweeny won 3rd place on Floor, 4th place on Pommel Horse and 2nd place on Vault

Oliver Michenko won 4th place on Vault

Oscar Michenko won 4th place on Floor and 2nd place on Vault.

 

Level 2 (12&13yrs.)

Stephen Pascual won 4th place on Vault

 

Level 2 (10-11 A)

Hadeon MacKillop won 3rd place on Floor, 2nd place on Rings and Parallel Bars and 4th place on High Bars; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 4 (13+ A)

Thamilenian Balakumar won 4th place on Parallel Bars and 2nd place on High Bars; followed 1st place All Around

 

 Level 5 (13-15 yrs.)

Maxim Loginov won 4th place on Floor and Pommel Horse, 1st place on Vault and Parallel Bars and 3rd place on High Bars; followed by 1st place All Around

Jackson Ramsay won 2nd place on Floor, 1st place on Rings, 3rd place on Vault and 1st place on High Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Open (14+)

Pietro Bertola won 4th place on Pommel Horse and 1st place on High Bars; followed by 4th place All Around

Darian Modasi won 4th place on Floor and 3rd place on Parallel Bars and High Bars

 

Elite Level 4

Erion Sulemani won 3rd place on Rings

 

 Jr. Elite (16-17 yrs.)

Elel Wahrmann- Baker won 2nd place on Floor, 1st place on Pommel Horse, 3rd place on Rings, 2nd place on Vault and 1st place on Parallel Bars and High Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

Braedan Spiteri won 4th place on Floor, 2nd place on Vault and 3rd place on Parallel Bars; followed by 4th place All Around

Matthew Dac-Bang won 2nd place on High Bars

 

Sr. Elite (18+)

Casey Rogan won 2nd place on Pommel Horse, 3rd place on Rings and 1st place on Parallel Bars; followed by 4th place All Around

 

Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done!  

*All official results are posted on Beyond the score* 

 

---

WAG 1st Provincial Qualifier: December 10th- 11th @Infinity Gymnastics Centre

Congratulations to all of our Gymnastics Mississauga Women’s Artistic Gymnasts that competed at their first Provincial Qualifier on December 10th- 11th  at the Infinity Holidays Magic Challenge Meet. Our athletes showed outstanding pride and many of our athletes achieved honorable results as followed:

Level 3 (10 yrs.)

Sherin Daye won 3rd place on Vault, 3rd place on Balance Beam, 2nd place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 4 (10 yrs.)

Gabriella Ruggeri won 2nd place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 6 (9 & 10 yrs.)

Parikchha Thapa won 1st place Balance Beam and Floor; followed 2nd place All Around

Kealey Reardon won 1st place on Vault, 3rd place on Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor

Jacqueline Flannagan won 3rd place on Uneven Bar and Balance Beam

 

Level 6 (11 yrs.)

Avril Sanchez won 3rd place on Uneven Bar and 1st on Floor

Ariane Sanchez won 3rd place on Floor

 

Level 6 (12 yrs.)

Hunter Sinclair won 1st place on Vault and 3rd place on Floor

 

Level 6 (13 yrs.)

Alexandra Armata won 3rd place Vault, 2nd on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Kaleigh MacPherson-Bennett won 2nd place on Uneven Bars and won 3rd place on Balance Beams

 

Chayse McCann won 2nd place on Floor

 

Level 6 (14 yrs.)

Elisa Kelmendi won 1st place on Balance Beams and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Level 6 (15 yrs.)

Cassie Martino won 1st place on Vault and 3rd place on Balance Beams and Floor

 

Level 6 (16+)

Kamryn Grant won 1st place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 3rd place on Balance Beams, 1st place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

Level 7 (10-12 yrs.)

Ashley Redmond won 2nd place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beams and Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

 

 Level 7 (13 yrs.)

Summer Duff won 1st place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beams and 3rd place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

Jordan Duff won 2nd place on Uneven Bars and 3rd place on Balance Beams

 

Level 7 (14 yrs.)

Jillian Vandervoort won 3rd place on Floor

Kaila Simon won 2rd place on Vault and 1st place on Uneven Bars

Samara Zommers won 3rd place on Balance Beams and 2nd place on Floor

 

Level 7 (15 yrs.)

Lilia Slimane won 2nd place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beams; followed by 2nd place All Around

Lara Dolunay won 3rd place on Vault and Uneven Bars and 2nd place on Floor

Yasmeen Bouquet won 3rd place on Vault and Uneven Bars and 2nd place on Floor

 

Level 8 (12-13 yrs.)

Anna Gaal won 2nd place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars, 2nd place on Balance Beam and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

Emma Pimentel won 3rd place on Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars, 3rd place on Balance Beams, 1st place on Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 8 (14+ yrs.)

Keragan Gervacio won 2nd place Vault, 1st place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beam and 4th place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

Olivia Sgambelluri won 1st place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

Liana Spano won 3rd place on Vault and 2nd place on Uneven Bars; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Level 9 (15+ yrs.)

Jenna Cherepacha won 1st place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 2nd on Balance Beam and 1st on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

Elizabeth Musgrave won 2nd place on Vault, 3rd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beam, 2nd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

Melody Pereria won 3rd place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars, 3rd place on Balance Beams and Floor; followed by 3rd place All Around

 

Level 10 (12-15 yrs.)

Alyssa Marlborough won 2nd place on Vault, Uneven Bars, Balance Beams and Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Aspire 1

Gabriela Berridge won 1st place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 2nd place on Balance Beams and 1st place on Floor; followed by 1st place All Around

Noella Price won 3rd place on Vault, 2nd place on Uneven Bars, 1st place on Balance Beams and 2nd place on Floor; followed by 2nd place All Around

 

Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done!  

*All official results are posted on Beyond the score *  

 

--- 

NOVEMBER 25, 2016

Congratulations to all of our Gymnastics Mississauga Women’s Artistic Gymnastics that competed at the Tour Selection and Elite Canada Screening on November 11-13th in Quinte Bay. Our athletes showed outstanding pride and many of our athletes achieved honourable results as followed:

Level 6 Provincial

Kamryn Grant won 3rd on Uneven Bars; followed by 11th All Around

Level 8 Provincial

Keragan Gervacio won 4rd place on Uneven Bars; followed by 5th place All Around, allowing her to be representing Team Ontario at the 2016-2017 Lady Luck Tour in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Olivia Sgambelluri won 4rd place on Balance Beam; followed by 8th All Around, making 1st alternate for the Team Ontario during the Tour.

Level 9 Provincial

Elizabeth Musgrave won 2nd on Balance Beam; followed by 10th All Around

Aspire 1

Gabriela Berridge won 2nd place on Vault and Uneven Bars, 3rd place on Balance Beam, 1st place on Floor, followed by 1st place All Around.

Noella Price won 4th place on Vault and 4th on Floor; followed by 6th place All Around

Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done! Also, All the best to Keragan Gervacio at the Lady Luck Tour in Las Vegas representing Team Ontario.

 

NOVEMBER 15, 2016

The Quest for Gold!

Congratulations to our Gymnastics Mississauga competitive MAG athlete Elel Baker for being selected to receive the Quest for Gold Funding for the 2016-2017 season based on his outstanding 2015-2016 competitive season.

The Quest for Gold Ontario Athlete Assistance Program is funded by the Provincial Government of Ontario, through the Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport. Please follow this link for more information: http://www.gymnasticsontario.ca/quest-for-gold/

Congratulations again to Elel Baker on this achievement!

 

NOVEMBER 14, 2016

Montreal Hopefuls 2020

Elel Baker is one of our high performance junior athletes here at Gymnastics Mississauga. Elel recently participated in the 2020 Hopefuls Training Camp in Montreal on August 28th until Sept 3rd, 2016. He has shown great potential and we look forward to his performance at the 1st qualifier in Ottawa as well as in February at Elite Canada in Halifax. Jackson Ramsey is going to participate in the All-Star camp in Montreal November 24th -27, 2016.

 

 

JULY 27, 2016 

This week at the #GymnasticsMississauga Training Centre, we have special guest gymnasts and coaches all the way from The Wire Gymnastics Club in Warrington, United Kingdom.

 
Today all of our competitive WAG, Acro & MAG athletes were introduced to our guest gymnasts including coach and former Britain Olympic Gymnasts Cherrelle Fennell.
 
On behalf of Gymnastics Mississauga, we would like to thank The Wire Gymnastics Club Head Coach - Ema Doherty and Coaches- Cherrelle Fennell, Mandy Horsefield and Kath Johnson plus all their athletes that came to visit. #TheWireGymnasticsClub
 
 
Please read the linked article on Ex-Olympian Cherrelle Fennell and her remarkable journey .  http://quaysnews.net/index.php/2015/12/18/ex-olympian-gymnast-cherrelle-fennell-swaps-competing-for-coaching-next-group-of-olympic-hopefuls/
 
 
 

MAY 13, 2016

Congratulations to our Gymnastics Mississauga Men’s Artistic Gymnastics that competed at the Vaughan Gymnastics 24th Annual Invitational on May 6th at the Vaughan Gymnastics Centre. Our athletes showed outstanding Gymnastics Mississauga pride and hard work with honourable results as followed:

  • Interclub Level 1: 10 Years Old

Nikhil Walli won 3rd place on Pommel Horse and High Bars; followed by 5th place All Around

  • Interclub Level 1: 8 & 9 Years Old- Group Two

Addison Takacs- Rossa won 3rd place on Rings and 4th place on High Bars; followed by 5th place All Around

  • Interclub Level 1: 8 & 9 Years Old- Group Three

Graydon Williams won 4th place on High Bars; followed by 9th place All Around 

 

Congratulations again to all our athletes and coaches on a job well done! 

 

MAY 9, 2016

Congratulations to all of our eight Gymnastics Mississauga athletes that travelled to Quebec City, Quebec that competed in the 2016 Eastern Gymnastics Championship. Also, many congratulations to Ontario team for winning GOLD medals in the following categories featuring our athletes:

In Provincial Level 8- Elizabeth Musgrave

In High Performance Elite 3 – Quinton Dawkins

In Provincial Level 3 – Erion Sulemani and Thamilenian Balakumar

In Provincial Level 4 (+13) –Thomas Pantano

All of the official results from the Eastern Gymnastics Championships are posted on http:// gymqc.ca. But the results about our Gymnastics Mississauga athletes are as followed:

From the Women’s Artistic Gymnastics:

In Provincial Level 8:

Elizabeth Musgrave won 2nd on Beam; followed by 5th All Around

From the Men’s Artistic Gymnastics:

In the High Performance Elite 4:

 Jackson Ramsay won 5th on High Bars; followed by 11th All Around on Day 1 & won 5th on Pommel Horse, Rings and High Bars; followed by 9th All Around on Day 2. Concluding a final score of 163.750 and 11th place All Around

In the High Performance Elite 3:

Quinton Dawkins won 1st on Floor, Parallel Bars and High Bars; followed by 1st All Around

In Provincial Level 4 (13+ age group):

Brandon Daley won 2nd on Vault; followed by 3th All Around

Thomas Pantano won 5th on Floor and Parallel Bars; followed by 6th All Around

In Provincial Level 4 (Under 13 age group):

Maxim Loginov won 3rd on Floor and Vault and 4th on Parallel Bars; followed by 9th All Around

In Provincial Level 3 (Under 13 age group):

Erion Sulemani won 1st on Pommel Horse and Parallel Bars; followed by 2nd All Around.

Thamilenian Balakumar won 1st on High Bars; followed by 3rd All Around

 

Congratulations to all our Gymnastics Mississauga athletes on a job well done at the Eastern Championships!

 

MAY 8, 2016

Congratulations to all of our Gymnastics Mississauga athletes on a job well done. Thank you to all the coaches, parents, volunteers and sponsors. Lastly, thank you to Gymnastics Ontario for live streaming the Ontario Acrobatics Championships over the weekend.

 

MAY 2, 2016

Congratulations to our Gymnastics Mississauga Acrobatics team that travelled to Head Over Heels Gymnastics Club to compete in the 2nd Ontario Acro Cup on April 16th – 17th, 2016. All of our athletes placed in the top 5, but the following athletes won first place in the listed categories; results as followed:

WG Youth: Beth Downie, Haley Tenn & Alyssa Menard

WP Youth: Ashlee Chan & Madaline Parretta

WP Age Group 11-16: Karyzza Guillerno & Mikaela Pingol

WG Age Group 11-16: Diona Sulemani, Katelynn Baksa-Wiltshire & Anabell Ceconi

WP Age Group 12-18: Taiya Bono & Syandene Baker

Level 5 Individual Boys: Ibrahim Elshaer

Well done to all our Gymnastics Mississauga Acrobatic athletes, keep up the hard work!

 

APRIL 28, 2016

THE 'SSAUGA CONTINUES! Help us congratulate our athletes and coaches heading to EASTERN & NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS!

Mississauga News Article:  http://www.mississauga.com/sports-story/6519564-mississauga-gymnasts-qualify-for-nationals-and-eastern-canadian-championships/

Athletes: Erion Sulemani, Thamilenian Balakumar, Quinton Dawkins, Elizabeth Musgrave, Pietro Bertola, Brandon Daley, Matthew Dac-Bang, Elel Baker, Thomas Pantano and Anthony Nadar, Maxim Loginov, Tony Partito, Zain-Oliver Trottier & Jackson Ramsay Coaches: Chris Foo, Tammie Gray, Gary Isaacs and Nei Oliveira

  

 

APRIL 22, 2016

Congratulations to Elizabeth Musgrave for her first place on Floor at the recent Ontario Championships! Our very own Elel Baker and Thomas Pantano also placed First All-Around at the same competition.

Please read the following article for more details on our Gymnastics Mississauga competitive athletes and other Mississauga club gymnasts during the recent Ontario Artistic Gymnastics Championships.

http://www.mississauga.com/sports-story/6494492-medal-haul-for-mississauga-gymnasts-at-ontario-championships/

 

 

 

Competitive Excellence Updates:

2016

Elel Baker was selected to the 2016 Junior Canadian Team!

Matthew Dac Bang was awarded Gold on High Bar at the 2016 Elite Canada.

 

2015

Mikaela Pingol and Karyzza Guillermo won First Place at the 3rd Turin Acro Cup in Italy.

Jake Bonnay was awarded full scholarship at the University of Nebraska and has joined the Huskers team.